HALO collects personal information about an individual only from that individual. In Some circumstances HALO may be provided by information by a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to HALO, HALO requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

The information collected is needed for HALO to operate it business effectively. Information collected is done so fairly and lawfully without being intrusive.

In collecting the information HALO will take reasonable steps to ensure the individual knows that it is collecting the information.

Use and Disclosure

HALO collects personal information from a variety of sources. The information collected will only be used for the purpose originally explained when the information was collected and for any related purpose. HALO will neither use or disclose personal information without the person’s consent, unless:

I) Required for health or other emergency reasons

II) To investigate suspected fraud or unlawful activity

III) It is required or authorized by law

IV) It is required for law enforcement

Management and Security of Personal Information

HALO take reasonable steps to ensure any personal information used is accurate and up-to-date. HALO also takes reasonable steps to ensure the information in its posssion is protected. Personal information that is no longer required is destroyed by secure means.

Access and Correction

You have the right to seek access to your personal information held about you and to advice HALO of any inaccuracy. There are exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, reasonable steps will be enforced to confirm your identity. HALO reserves the right to deny access to personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any enquires or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact us by mail.

For more information email us at